(Thailand, 3rd) According to the latest 2026 residential market survey released by Sopon Pornchokchai, President of the Thai Real Estate Research & Valuation Information Center, Phuket’s real estate market has seen significant expansion.
Currently, Phuket has become the second largest real estate market in the country, second only to the Greater Bangkok area.
This ranking is based on the total value of real estate products still for sale as of 2026, amounting to 194.545 billion baht.
In terms of the number of unsold units, Chonburi ranks second after Greater Bangkok, with 39,521 units, but its total unsold value is 160 billion baht.
Overall, the average property price in Phuket is as high as 12.921 million baht, while Chonburi averages only 4.048 million baht.
By number of unsold units, Phuket still trails behind Greater Bangkok, Chonburi, Rayong, and Chiang Mai.
As of the end of 2025, research by the Real Estate Research & Valuation Information Center on 777 real estate projects in Phuket found that 47% are located in Thalang District, 38% in Phuket Town District, and 15% in Kathu District.
These projects offer a total of 88,997 units, of which 62,132 have been sold and 9,463 units remain available.
The monthly sales rate is 4.4%, higher than the level in Bangkok.
If no new projects are launched, it would take approximately 22.8 months (almost two years) to absorb the existing inventory; in comparison, Bangkok would take about four years.
Phuket’s real estate product types include detached houses, semi-detached houses, townhouses, shophouses, condominiums, subdivided residential land, resort condominiums, and villas.
Overall, about 83% of products have been sold.
The fastest selling product is residential condominiums, with a monthly sales rate of 6.1% (excluding subdivided plots with extremely low supply).
Next are villas, with a monthly sales rate of about 4.5%.
Therefore, Phuket’s overall real estate sales performance is better than Bangkok’s.
In terms of product structure, resort-type condominiums dominate, supplying 38,613 units and totaling 321.036 billion baht, accounting for 48% of the overall market value.
There are 6,563 villas in total, of which 3,949 have been sold and 2,614 remain on the market, with a total value of 207.568 billion baht.
By quantity, villas account for only 7%, but by value they account for as much as 31%, clearly demonstrating their high-end market characteristics.
Overall, about 83% of products have been sold.
Next are villas, with a monthly sales rate of about 4.5%.